Graduation confirmation letters | UniHub
Saved pages
0

    Close window

    myUniHub MDXSU
    Section navigation

    Graduation confirmation letters

    The information supplied here is general guidance - requirements may vary from country to country and you should check with your local Visa Application Centre, British Embassy or High Commission for exact details of required documentation.

    If you are a visa national and your current Tier 4 student visa expires before your graduation date you will need to leave the UK and apply for a standard visitor visa to come back to attend your graduation ceremony.

    When applying it is helpful to provide evidence of the date of your ceremony in the form of a letter.  To request this letter please send an email with your student number, name and the address you would like on the letter to graduation@mdx.ac.uk. Letters are saved in PDF versions and emailed to students to print out. We do not address letters to embassies, consulates or visa application centres nor name guests in the letter.

    When applying for your visa you may also need the following documents:

    • Application fee
    • Passport
    • 2 passport sized colour photographs
    • Evidence that you have sufficient funds for your proposed visit (i.e bank statements)
    • Evidence that you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit (i.e return flight tickets)
    • Evidence of suitable accommodation (i.e hotel reservations)
    • Proof that you are due to graduate
    • Official English translation if any documents are not in English

    If you leave the UK on completion of your course, and want to come back on your current Tier 4 student visa in order to attend a graduation ceremony (so within the 4 months additional time granted on top of your course-end date) you potentially risk facing problems at Border Control on re-entry.

    Although your Tier 4 visa might still be valid, you no longer meet the student immigration rules (because you are no longer enrolled on a full-time course of study). A border force official might consider that your circumstances have changed or that you are trying to enter the UK for a purpose other than that for which your visa was granted.

    If your family members need a visa to travel to the UK, they will also need to apply for a Standard Visitor visa to visit you and attend your graduation ceremony in the UK.

    • Application fee
    • Passport(s)
    • 2 passport sized colour photographs
    • Evidence that they have sufficient funds for their proposed visit (eg: at least 3 months' bank statements and/or payslips). If you are funding their visit, you will need to provide proof of your finances.
    • Evidence that they intend to leave the UK at the end of their visit (eg: a letter from their employer)
    • Evidence of their relationship to you (eg: a birth or marriage certificate or family book)
    • Evidence of suitable accommodation (eg: hotel reservations or a copy of your tenancy agreement if they will be staying with you)
    • A Graduation Confirmation letter confirming that you are due to graduate
    • An invitation letter from you
    • Copies of your current passport and student visa
    • Official English translation if any documents are not in English

    In this section

    Back to top

    We use Cookies

    View our Privacy and Cookie policy

    Continue

    myUniHub MDXSU